Skip to content
Open menu Close menu

Changes to your study

During your studies at the University of Bradford, your academic or personal circumstances may change which may have an impact on your study. A change of circumstance can also impact your Tier 4 (General) student visa. It is therefore important that you follow the advice provided below and contact either the Visa Support Team or the International Student Adviser to discuss your change of circumstance so we can provide you with further detailed advice and support regarding your status.

Moving to Bradford

If you are already studying in the UK and planning to move to University of Bradford, you will need to apply for a new Tier 4 visa from the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). The Visa Support Team will issue you with a new CAS number for this. Provided you have submitted your visa application with a University of Bradford CAS, you will be allowed to enrol for your course.

When you come to enrol you must provide documentary evidence to confirm that you have applied for your new visa. However you will be enrolling at your own risk and if your Tier 4 (General) student visa application is refused this may affect your registration at the University.

Whether you are applying in the UK or outside the country our Visa Support Team can provide you with information required to submit a successful Tier 4 (General) student visa application.

Moving from Bradford

If you are planning to leave the University of Bradford to start a new course at another UK institution, you will need a new Tier 4 (General) student visa for the new UK institution that you will be moving to.

As your current Tier 4 sponsors, the University of Bradford will report your change of circumstances to the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI).  This will mean that your Tier 4 (General) student visa for Bradford will be cut short and you may be required to leave the UK before you can make your next Tier 4 (General) student visa application. 

Further information about changing institution is available on the website of UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA)

Changing your address

If you have changed your address in the UK, you are required to inform the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) of your new address. You can update your address detail online via the UKVI website.  If you were required to register with the police as a condition of your visa you will also need to update your address with them and details can can be found at Police Registration.

Changing your course

If you transfer to a different course within the University and you hold a Tier 4 (General) student visa the University will need to inform the United Kingdom Visas and Immigration (UKVI).

Course changes can also have an impact on your Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance if you had to obtain one for your original course. If you have not needed to apply for an ATAS certificate before, you should check if you now need to do so.

We will inform the UKVI;

• If your new course is shorter, this means that your visa length maybe reduced,

• If your new course is longer, then an application to extend your visa will also need to be made before your current visa expires,

• If you have transferred to a course with the same length, although this is unlikely to impact on your visa duration.

Taking a break from your studies

If there is likely to be a significant break in your studies due to change in your personal circumstances or for academic reasons, you will be expected to formally suspend your study. A suspension of study must be agreed and approved in the first instance by your Faculty. You may be required to submit documentary evidence in support of your request. Once a suspension has been approved you will be expected to leave the UK until you are ready to recommence your studies.

As a Tier 4 (General) student, the Visa Support Team is obliged to report your suspension of study to the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) who are likely to cut your visa length short. This is called curtailment. You will also be required to provide evidence that you have left the UK. This would normally be a scanned copy of your passport page with re-entry stamp in your home country and a copy of your air-ticket.

When you are ready to return to the University you will be issued a new CAS number to obtain fresh Tier 4 (General) student visa. Please be aware that you will not be issued with a further CAS to undertake study at the University if you remain in the UK whilst you are on a break / suspension.

Please also note that remaining a registered student without making any progress on your course may also have an impact on your Tier 4 (General) student visa or any subsequent requests for a visa extension. It is therefore extremely important that you seek immediate formal advice form the Visa Support Team regarding any change of circumstance which may be affecting your attendance and progression on your course.

Resits and repeat study

If you need more time to finish your course or are required to re-sit / repeat modules, this may be subject to Tier 4 immigration rules. As your Tier 4 sponsor, the University is obliged to check your attendance and academic progress on your course to see if your performance is satisfactory and if you are able to successfully finish your course.

If you are required to repeat / re-sit modules but you don’t have any study or academic engagement for a period more than 60 days (other than official vacation times) until the examination period, you will be expected to leave the UK and apply for a new visa in order to return to your studies.

For example if your re-sit exams or the modules will be taught in Semester 2 (January) and you have no academic engagement during Semester 1 (September), you will be required to leave the UK and apply for a new visa in order to return to your studies. You will also be required to provide evidence that you have left the UK.

Depending on your circumstances the Visa Support Team can issue you with a new CAS  number or a short term study visit visa letter to fulfil your academic requirements.

Withdrawing from your course

If you are considering withdrawing from your course, you should discuss this with your Faculty and the International Student Advisor in the first instance to see if this is the best outcome for you or whether there are any other options you can take.

If you have been formally excluded from your studies due to non-payment of tuition fee, you will not be able to attend your course and this can also lead to a withdrawal from your course.

As a Tier 4 (General) student, the Visa Support Team is obliged to report your course withdrawal and / or exclusion to the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). They will send you an email to confirm this. The UKVI will then usually make a decision to curtail (cut short) your visa. They will write to you to inform you of this decision and you will normally be given 60 days from the date of the decision to curtail to leave the UK although sometimes students are required to leave immediately.

If you have been withdrawn and you wish to resume your studies in future, you may be required to re-apply for admission as a new applicant. You will also be required to pay any outstanding tuition fees.

If you are facing financial difficulty it is important that you speak to the International Student Adviser in the International Office as well as the Visa Support Team for further advice. You should also consider taking a break from studies (suspension of study).

Completing your course early

If  you finish your studies earlier than the course end date stipulated on your CAS, the Visa Support Team is obliged to report this early completion to the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Depending on the amount of time left on your current visa, the UKVI may then decide to cut short your visa. You will normally be required to leave the UK within 60 days of the decision to curtail your visa.

Changing to part-time or extramural study

You cannot undertake part-time study on a Tier 4 (General) student visa. If you are in the UK on a Tier 4 (General) student visa studying a full time course and wish to change your registration to part / time or extramural, you should discuss this with your Faculty in the first instance. Once your mode of study has formally changed to part-time / extramural, the Visa Support Team will be obliged to report this early completion to the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) who will curtail (cancel) your visa.

As a part-time or extramural student you may be able to come to the UK as a Student Visitor  for a maximum period of six months.

Contact Information

Should your circumstances change and you wish to talk about this in more detail, please do not hesitate to contact us for further information please contact the visasupport@bradford.ac.uk or telephone 01274 236900.