Skip to content
Open menu Close menu

Visa Extension

Students moving from another UK institution to the University of Bradford and students already registered at the University who may need to extend their visas will need a new CAS to extend their visa.

You could be applying for a visa in the UK for any of the following reasons:

  • You have completed a course at Bradford and are now applying to undertake further studies on a new course;
  • You have completed a course at a different UK institution and are now applying to undertake further study at Bradford on a new course;
  • You are a current student who is required to repeat a semester or complete your study with attendance;
  • You have switched from a 3 year to a 4 year course.

Completed a course and starting a new one

Students who have completed a course at Bradford or another UK institution and are planning to start a new course will need a new CAS number for a visa extension. Your CAS will be issued by email by the Visa Support Team after the following steps are completed:

  • You have formally applied for admission;
  • An offer letter has been emailed to you by the Admissions Team;
  • You have fulfilled all academic and financial conditions related to the University as stated in your offer letter.

It is recommended that you attend a Visa Session delivered by the Visa Support Team to receive assistance with your visa application.  

You will be unable to make a visa application within the UK if you have not completed the course for which the previous CAS was issued, for example; if you were issued a CAS for a MEng / MPharm qualification however qualified with a BEng / BPharm and therefore have not completed the course for which your CAS was issued. You will be required to return home to make your visa application.

Continuing on the same course with attendance

Students who are required to repeat modules with attendance and / or need more time to finish their course will also need a new CAS number to extend their Tier 4 visa.

If you need more time to finish your course or are required to re-sit modules, this may be subject to Tier 4 immigration rules. As your Tier 4 sponsor, the University is obliged to check your attendance and academic progress on your course to see if your performance is satisfactory and if you are able to successfully finish your course.

For further information see the re-sits and repeats study section.

Undergraduate/Postgraduate students

A decision on whether we can issue your CAS will be made if your Faculty can confirm the following:

  • You have attended your course as required;
  • You have made adequate progress on  your course;
  • You have complied with the conditions of your Tier 4 visa and that they wish to continue sponsoring you under Tier 4;
  • There are academic reasons for which you are required to finish your course with attendance in the UK.

PhD students

You should start the process for extension four to six months in advance as you will need need to obtain a formal academic extension or a revised registration date via your Faculty. The process for a formal academic extension is explained at the Research team website.

A decision on your CAS will be made after:

  • Your Faculty has issued you with a revised registration date confirmation letter;
  • Your Faculty has confirmed that you have been making the required contacts with your supervisors;
  • You have complied with the conditions of your Tier 4 visa and that they wish to continue sponsoring you under Tier 4;
  • Your Faculty has confirmed that there are academic reasons for which you are required to finish your PhD within the UK.

Visa expiry reminder emails

The Visa Support Team has set up automated reminder emails for all international students whose visas are due to expire soon. You will start getting these reminder emails 3 months, 2 months and 1 month before the expiry of your visa. The emails will explain the steps that you will need to take in order to get further advice. This includes attending a visa information session.

If you think you would be unable to finish your course within your current visa and you will need a further CAS to start a new course, it is important that you book yourself to attend a visa information session as soon as you receive the first reminder email.

Applying for a CAS to extend your visa

If you think you will be unable to finish your course within your current visa time, you will need to do the following:

  1. Book yourself onto a Visa Information Session.
  2. Collect the Student Checklist and CAS Request form from the Visa Support Team or the HUB.

Undergraduate/Postgraduate taught students

You will need to attach the following to the Student Checklist / CAS Request form before submitting it to the Faculty to be signed:

  • Copy of your current passport;
  • Copy of all visas used within the UK;
  • Copy of transcript confirming progression/results;
  • Appeal Decision form (if applicable);
  • Transfer form (if applicable);
  • ATAS Clearance or details that an application has been made (if applicable);
  • Valid sponsor letter confirming your sponsor agrees to support your extension.

Research students

You will need to attach the following to the Student Checklist / CAS Request form before submitting it to the Faculty to be signed:

  • Copy of your current passport;
  • Copies of all visas used within the UK;
  • Copy of your letter of extension to registration;
  • Letter of support from your main supervisor;
  • Thesis planner;
  • Details from yourself as to why the extension is required;
  • ATAS Clearance or details that an application has been made (if applicable);
  • Valid sponsor letter confirming your sponsor agrees to support your extension.

The CAS Request paperwork and Student Checklist will then need to be returned to the Visa Support Team who will start processing the CAS number. There may be delays in processing your CAS number if there are queries concerning any of the following:- time limits on study, lack of progression, lack of attendance, fee queries, inability to make a valid visa application.

The outcome of your CAS request will be emailed to you.

ATAS

If you are undertaking a course that is subject to ATAS clearance, you will require a new ATAS certificate before making your visa extension application.

Your CAS will be issued after you have obtained fresh ATAS clearance and provided a copy of the certificate to the Visa Support Team.

Go to ATAS clearance for further information.

Short-term study visa

If you have returned to your home country and are only required to undertake resits or supplementary assessments at the University, the Visa Support Team may consider issuing you with a Short-term study visa letter. However, if you plan to undertake further study at degree level after passing your resit exams, it may be possible for you to apply for a CAS to obtain a Tier 4 (General) student visa.

If you are not sure whether you need a visa or not, please contact Visa Support Team

Fee payment

If you are required to repeat your course with attendance, you may be required to pay your tuition fee (or a part of it) before your CAS is issued. You can check this with Student Registry Services in the Hub. Alternatively the Visa Support Team will contact you via email to confirm if you are required to pay your fee.

You will need to ensure that you know what your fees are as this will impact your ability to make a Visa extension application.