Open menu Close menu

Short-term Study Visa

The Short-term study visa category allows students to study in the UK for 6 months or less.

You can apply for this visa if you are:

  • Studying a short course of 6 months duration or less;
  • Required to be on campus for a short time as part of a distance learning programme;
  • Resitting exams or resubmitting coursework;
  • As a part-time extra mural student who needs to visit their supervisor;
  • Taking one English language course up to 11 months long.

What are the differences between a Short-term study visa and a Tier 4 (General) student visa?

This visa is different from Tier 4 in a number of ways but the main difference is that the visa cannot last for more than 6 months.

Other differences are:

  • You cannot extend your Short-term study visa and you cannot "switch" into another category while in the UK;
  • You cannot have dependants on a Short-term study visa. If you wish your family members to join you then they will need to come here as general/child visitors or in another category (if they meet the requirements);
  • Unlike Tier 4, there is no requirement for your course of study to be full-time; part-time study is permitted;
  • You cannot work (paid or unpaid) on a Short-term study visa and your course of study cannot contain a work placement;
  • You do not need a CAS number if you are applying for a Short-term study visa but you do need a University Short-term study visa letter containing the University's Sponsor licence number which can be requested by completing the Short-term study visa request form.

You cannot apply for a Short-term study visa in the UK. A six month Short-term study visa costs £89 and can be applied for at the British Embassy or designated Visa Application Centre in your home country. The application will require you to show that you have enough money for the duration of your course and fees. More information about this visa category can be found on the UKVI website.

Short Term Study Visa Form (PDF 340 KB)

Short Term Study Visa Form Guidance Notes (PDF 325 KB)‌

Short Term Study Visa Form (Word 140 KB)

Short Term Study Visa Form Guidance Notes (Word 201KB)‌