Skip to content
Open menu Close menu

2015 Awards

To recognise the inaugural Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Achievement Awards 24 awards were announced to recognise those who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the University.

The awards particularly recognise work to achieve the overarching objectives of the new University Strategy:

  • excellence
  • internationalisation
  • equality and diversity
  • sustainability

These awards sit alongside the Vice-Chancellor’s Teaching Excellence Awards.

The assessment panel - made up of staff and students - were impressed by the number, strength and overall quality of the field of nominations The panel therefore decided to award both Outstanding Achievement Awards and Excellent Achievement Awards.

The Outstanding Achievement Awards were celebrated at a lunch hosted by the Vice-Chancellor on 8 June 2015 where the recipients were presented with a certificate recognising their achievement. See the photographs of the event below, or see the full album on Flickr.

The Excellent Achievement Award winners have also been presented with a certificate recognising their achievement.

2015 Winners

Diana Anderson - Outstanding researcher and ground-breaking method for cancer diagnosis

Archaeology Student Ambassadors Team - Outstanding contribution to promoting the University through contributing to Applicant Visit Days

Uduak Archibong - Outstanding contribution to equality and diversity across the higher education sector

Sue Baker - Outstanding support to international students

Bradford Science Bridges China - A decade of strategic partnership with China

Bradford Visualisation Team - Bradford Visualisation Project

Computing Student Society PiSoc - Outstanding support and advice to students

Cycling 4 All - Outstanding support for disabled students

Elections and Democracy Events Team - Outstanding student and staff engagement

End of Year Celebration Team - Outstanding support for staff and students

Future Ubiquitous Networks Research Group - Leader in integrated aeronautical communications

Energy Team - Excellence in sustainability and carbon management

Midwifery Society - Outstanding support to students

Jonathan Muir - Outstanding development and stewardship of the Distance Learning MBA and support to students

Grounds Team - Excellence in biodiversity and engagement

Tasnim Munshi - Outstanding commitment to the student experience

Rabia Qureshi - Outstanding enterprise initiative

Michelle Miller - Outstanding contribution to the re:centre and to sustainability

Room 101 - Outstanding commitment to Room 101 and what it provides to international students and international awareness

Outside Broadcast Team - Outstanding support for the community and providing knowledge transfer and extra curricular development for students

STEM Team Bradford - Outstanding contribution to student experience and success

Liam Sutton - Excellence in bid writing

REF Team - Outstanding work during the REF exercise

Return to Practice Team - Outstanding support to students

 

Diana Anderson - Outstanding researcher and ground-breaking method for cancer diagnosis – Outstanding Achievement

Archaeology Student Ambassadors Team - Outstanding contribution to promoting the University through contributing to Applicant Visit Days - Outstanding Achievement

Uduak Archibong - Outstanding contribution to equality and diversity across the higher education sector – Excellent Achievement

Sue Baker - Outstanding support to international students - Outstanding Achievement

Bradford Science Bridges China - A decade of strategic partnership with China - Outstanding Achievement

Bradford Visualisation Team - Bradford Visualisation Project – Excellent Achievement

Computing Student Society PiSoc - Outstanding support and advice to students - Outstanding Achievement

Cycling 4 All - Outstanding support for disabled students - Outstanding Achievement

Elections and Democracy Events Team - Outstanding student and staff engagement - Outstanding Achievement

End of Year Celebration Team - Outstanding support for staff and students - Outstanding Achievement

Energy Team - Excellence in sustainability and carbon management - Outstanding Achievement

Future Ubiquitous Networks Research Group - Leader in integrated aeronautical communications – Excellent Achievement

Grounds Team - Excellence in biodiversity and engagement – Excellent Achievement

Midwifery Society - Outstanding support to students - Outstanding Achievement

Michelle Miller - Outstanding contribution to the re:centre and to sustainability – Excellent Achievement

Jonathan Muir - Outstanding development and stewardship of the Distance Learning MBA and support to students - Outstanding Achievement

Tasnim Munshi - Outstanding commitment to the student experience - Outstanding Achievement

Outside Broadcast Team - Outstanding support for the community and providing knowledge transfer and extra curricular development for students – Excellent Achievement

Rabia Qureshi - Outstanding enterprise initiative - Outstanding Achievement

REF Team - Outstanding work during the REF exercise – Excellent Achievement

Return to Practice Team - Outstanding support to students – Excellent Achievement

Room 101 - Outstanding commitment to Room 101 and what it provides to international students and international awareness - Outstanding Achievement

STEM Team Bradford - Outstanding contribution to student experience and success - Outstanding Achievement

Liam Sutton - Excellence in bid writing - Outstanding Achievement